Join Our Mailing List
Email:

Membership

Join or renew today!

Join Online

Click here for Printable Membership Form

Shop Online

Save 10% on your orders of $100 or more

Click here

Ask the Naturalist

Do you have a natural history question? Ask us!

Click here

Get Involved

RTPI continues to grow through your support! Learn how you can lend a Helping Hand

Click here

GoodSearch logo
Dapoxetine
Collecting the Guide PDF Print E-mail

On April 27, 1934, a small bird book became available for $2.75 that would dramatically affect the way the world looked at nature. That was when Houghton Mifflin Company (HMCo) published A Field Guide to the Birds written by Roger Tory Peterson, and introduced his innovative new technique for recognizing different species of birds in the field. This book became the cornerstone of the hugely successful Peterson Field Guide Series—over fifty nature guides that cover everything from amphibians to weather across the United States. Their easy-to-use style has brought many millions of people into the field to learn about our natural treasures. The “birder’s bible” alone has sold well over four million copies in its five editions. Because of this environmental impact, the popularity, and not to mention the scarcity of early editions, the book has become highly sought after by book collectors. Many collectors scramble to acquire different versions of the five editions in much the same way birders hustle to add species to their various lists.

The world was a different place in 1934—Franklin Delano Roosevelt was in his first term as president, the great depression and the dust bowl were plaguing the country. Lou Gehrig won baseball’s Triple Crown that year (the Hall of Fame did not yet exist) and Bonnie & Clyde met their end. The first diesel locomotive made its inaugural run and DuPont labs developed nylon. In 1934, Roger Tory Peterson was 25 years old.

RTP was engrossed in nature throughout his boyhood in Jamestown, New York. He possessed the tremendous talents and field experience that would be requisite for the author of a world-changing book. A few paragraphs can’t begin to explain all of the events that led him to create the guide, but several are often mentioned—the flicker that exploded into life before his eyes at age eleven, Ernest Thompson Seton’s book Two Little Savages (wherein the boy hero creates drawings for recognizing ducks at a distance), the frustration of using minutia-plagued guides of the day, and the persistent urging of his mentor William Vogt. Five publishers rejected the book before Vogt showed it to Francis H. Allen, the editor at HMCo. There was much concern on Roger’s part about whether the book would sell, so he agreed to forego royalties on the first thousand copies. He needn’t have worried—the first 2000 books sold out in two weeks and immediately went back to press. His novel approach to field identification—distilled to just the essentials needed—was a big hit!

Dr. Richard Soffer, collector of bird books and a birder himself, explains why the book caused immediate excitement: “Peterson’s Guide emphasized specific points of field identification, for example, the white rump of the flicker, which you could not glean from looking at other texts of that era. I have always felt that the uncolored pictures represented a ‘minimalist’ kind of art for which Peterson was a bona fide pioneer. The first and second editions, with their emphasis on patterns rather than color, provided a rigorous approach to field identification and, in my view, the first edition of ‘The Guide’ is still the best introductory book to field identification.” The arrows that Peterson used to draw attention to identifiable traits in the first edition are now a hallmark of Peterson Guides.

The first edition is naturally the one that all collectors seek. Finding one for sale is a memorable event—hearts race and fingers tremble —just like for a long-awaited life bird.

first edition

The 1934 first edition of the book is readily separable from later editions by the dark green, pebbled material (buckram) that covers the boards, or the “hardback.” A silver bufflehead and legend are impressed onto the front board and spine. Collectors especially prize first editions, and high prices may be secured for the four different “issues” of that book. Separating the four “issues” or “states” of the first edition is simply done and outlined in the sidebar at the end of this article.

Some confusion arises from the definition of the term “edition.” To the bibliophile, “first edition” means “first printing” and all subsequent printings are labeled “reprints.” But a “second edition” of Peterson was not issued until 1939, and so many collectors understandably lump all varieties of the original book together, in which but very minor differences occur, and call them, simply, “first editions.” Clarity is then achieved by adding the state or issue number.

First and second “states” correspond to first and second printings; 2000 books were printed in the first run and then 3000 for the second printing. Many more copies were printed for what are referred to as the third and fourth states of the book, but how many print runs for those states and how many copies produced are unknown. Surprisingly, the publisher, HMCo in Boston, does not possess records regarding these numbers. Given the limited information available, it is understandable that even most booksellers are ignorant of the “points” or identifiable traits of the four states.

The rarest bird of the lot is a first state of the first edition covered with an original dust jacket. There were 2000 printed…but how many survive today, especially in fine condition? They were field guides intended for use in the field, and were issued during the great depression when buying a bird guide just to sit on a shelf was not practical. When the fiftieth anniversary celebration of the guide was held at the Smithsonian Institution in 1984, Peterson asked his friend Herman Kitchen, a former Audubon naturalist and book collector, to provide a first state of the book in jacket for display, as Roger himself did not even own one.

There is a minor variant to watch for—some examples of the first printing have a missing letter on page 67, the letter “l” is missing from the word “loose” on the page’s left margin under the text for Ruff. Presumably the ink ran out for this letter late in the printing since about 75% of the books this author has observed are normal.

“So, what’s it worth?” Price ranges are always a big interest and many factors determine price. Condition is important in collectibles, and books rating “near fine” command premiums over “good” books. [A typical scale in descending condition: mint or as new, fine, near fine, very good, good, fair] Prices range widely. Expect a lengthy wait and a considerable investment for a pleasing example of the first printing. The following are ONLY guidelines: a soiled copy of the fourth state could be had for under $25 and a pristine first printing in jacket would easily fetch over $5000. Dealers can only rarely offer even a battered jacket because so few exist. And like prices for most other things, they’ll increase in a year or two.

Average condition, no jacket Very good condition, jacket
First state: $2000 $3500
Second state: $400 $1500
Third state: $200 $700
Fourth state: $100 $

 

SECOND EDITION

The second edition was published in 1939 and had 180 pages compared to 167 in the first. Early printings used the same weight paper as in the first edition and so were slightly thicker books. However, many reprints of the 1939 revision were issued with a lighter weight paper that makes for a noticeably thinner book than the first edition. Early printings still sold for the same price as an original first edition: $2.75.

The second edition features plates that are illustrated on both sides (except the color plates) while the first edition had plates on only one side of the plate stock paper, with the reverse left blank. Subspecies epithets are employed in this edition as they were in the first—nine subspecies of the Seaside Sparrow are listed for that entry, not including Cape Sable and Dusky races as they were still considered separate species at that point. A reference to cormorants being “nigger geese” in this edition and the first was quietly removed for the third edition of 1947.

Numerous printings were run—the only one easily identified is a first printing, showing the date “1939” on the title page (the date on the title page indicates a first printing for any HMCo book). This is also the most collectible printing of the second edition—not terribly hard to find, but quite difficult to find in premium condition. Estimated value of an average first printing in jacket: $150. For later printings without a jacket: $10.

THIRD EDITION

By 1947, the need for yet an even better guide was met with the third edition. This work was a major revision of the book and featured all new artwork; most species were now illustrated in color. This revision was spurred by the appearance of Richard Pough’s Audubon Land Bird Guide that was released in 1946 and which became a strong competitor to the Peterson Guide. This version sold for $3.50 on its release and climbed to $9.95 by the end of its era thirty-three years and fifty printings later.

Earlier printings of the third edition depict a Boreal Owl on the dust jacket (called “Richardson’s Owl” at the time), red Bobolink and legend impressed on the boards, and plates scattered through the text. Later printings have an Atlantic Puffin in place of the owl on the dust jacket, the legend and Bobolink in dark green, and plates grouped in the center. The female birds were removed from dust jackets as well. The page total climbed to 290 for this edition, and later reprints show the printing number on the copyright page.

The third edition began the “silhouettes” feature found in the front and back of the book and included a lifelist for bird watchers to keep track of sightings. Subspecies are relegated to the back of the book in a section all their own, but “similar species” commentaries were added. Interestingly, some species entries are attributed to guest authors such as Robert Cushman Murphy and Maurice Broun, who wrote biographical sketches for birds with which Peterson was a little less experienced. It’s educational to read back through the various editions and observe how nomenclature has changed over time.

First printings of the third edition are again the main draw (“1947” on the title page), but some collectors also try to assemble as many of the fifty hardcover printings as they can. Prices range from $5 for a more recent printing to $150 for a first printing, depending on condition. The actual number is stated on the copyright page (verso of the title page) from at least the 24th printing and up. Books without dust jackets are virtually not collectible.

FOURTH EDITION

When the fourth edition hit the stands in 1980, it was heralded with much fanfare as its reputation was firmly established and, once again, the artwork was completely redone, reaching new heights for a bird book of any kind. Critics questioned Peterson’s artistic ability prior to this edition (and some still do), but the paintings used for the fourth and fifth editions are marvelously life-like.

Range maps by Peterson’s wife, Virginia Marie Peterson, were new to this revision. This edition of the book brought the page total to 384 with the plates now being counted as pages. Subspecies listings were mostly eliminated from the book. The printing number of a given book is determined by checking the series of numbers near the bottom of the copyright page—it’s the one furthest to the right. There were three main jacket designs, each with different board designs underneath. And all three variants belong in a complete collection. Figure on $25 for a first printing and $5-10 for others (that’s a good deal—these are, after all, still very serviceable as field guides).

HMCo produced a limited fourth edition first run of 1000 numbered books—all signed by Peterson and sequentially numbered—low numbers are considered better. These books were bound in green leather, issued with a green slipcase, and have fully gilt edges (golden page edgings). Online booksellers occasionally list them. Expect to pay $100-250 or more for one of these books—original cost was $95.00.

FIFTH EDITION

In the spring of 2002, HMCo released the fifth edition of “The Guide,” the best selling nature book of all time and arguably the most influential. Peterson died in 1996 while working on the very last plate for a fifth edition. Finished with the help of prestigious ornithological names like Robert Bateman, Pete Dunne, Paul Lehman, Douglas Pratt, and Noble Proctor (RTP would surely be proud), the book continues the tradition of contemporary excellence.

The current book is enlarged in physical dimensions, and extended to 427 pages. Eighty-five of the 151 plates have birds added or modified from the fourth edition, and seven are totally new. Nomenclature is updated, as are the range maps—these are now seen in small size opposite the plates as well as the traditional-sized maps in the back. Also new for the 2002 fifth edition, south Texas specialties (initially sans the Red-billed Pigeon, added on an additional plate in the second printing) are included, and most species are now assigned an abundance code. Collectors seek the first two printings.

The success of the Peterson Field Guide to the Birds has spawned a host of other bird guides over the years. Advanced birders may find themselves feeling inadequate without Sibley’s guide or the National Geographic guide (parrots and gulls are a bit weak in Peterson), but novice and intermediate birders will likely find Peterson’s book to be less overwhelming and just as helpful. And it’s still the first choice of many experts in the field.

JACKETS & MISCELLANY

Dust jackets or “dust wrappers” for any state of the first edition are rare. In the 1930’s, dust jackets weren’t meant to be preserved— they’ve been likened to a candy wrapper regarding their purpose in earlier days. And the handsome, green buckram boards (the “hardback”) found on first editions bear out that notion—the book seems complete without it.

The front cover of the jacket consists of the legend on top, tanagers in the middle, and portraits of Pintail and Oldsquaw ducks at the bottom. Of interest, the promotional flyer for the first edition features a flying Bald Eagle instead of the tanagers. Jackets from the first edition are thin and fragile: a Mylar jacket cover is essential to maintaining the integrity of one. Bibliophiles generally disdain jackets that have been “price-clipped” (done to hide the cost when given as a gift) but these jackets are rare enough that it has little effect on the worth of a specimen—the price was $2.75 throughout the five year run. This author has noted subtle, but consistent, differences in the jackets of the four different states. More jackets will need to be evaluated before firm points are established—such points would be useful to determine if a jacket has been switched from one issue book to another.

An author’s signature in a book typically adds value. Peterson signed many books over time, as anyone who stood in line for one will attest. Usually he signed on the title page over his own name there, but sometimes in other spots. Roger started signing nearly all books with red felt-tip pens some time around the advent of the fourth edition; non-red signatures are hard to find in those books. Earlier signatures were done in dark ballpoint and some of the earliest are in fountain pen. Most early signatures have just a “T” instead of “Tory. Inscribed copies (signatures personalized to the recipient through additional wording) may variously add to or subtract from the desirability. Contemporaneously signed books (signed in the era the book was printed and not, for instance, 40 years later) are more desirable.

Ex-library copies are considered seriously flawed by book collectors due to their stamps, markings, and pockets—they’re worth much less. Missing pages, tape, water stains, foxing (the paper equivalent of rust) and pen/pencil writing also detract from value.

EASTON PRESS

Easton Press in Connecticut issued the whole series of Peterson guides in a high quality format with colored leather wraps and fully gilt edges. The guide is called Birds of the Eastern United States in this series. Different versions exist: the National Audubon Society (NAS) and the National Wildlife Federation (NWF) co-sponsored the “Fiftieth Anniversary Edition” (stated on the title page) and it comes with or without a specially commissioned frontis featuring a Baltimore Oriole personally signed by Peterson (in either red or black ink). Books that aren’t part of the Fiftieth Anniversary Edition are co-sponsored by the NAS and the Roger Tory Peterson Institute (RTPI) instead of NWF. Again, it may appear with or without the signed (in red or black) Oriole frontis by Peterson. Prices range from $30 (no frontis) to $100 (with frontis).

Both HMCo and Easton Press published a large set of two books depicting the artwork used in the fourth edition eastern and third edition western guides. Most of the plates were reproduced to the size of the original paintings and nowhere is Peterson’s skill as an ornithological draftsman better exhibited. The Easton Press version was a one-time printing of 1000 signed copies and was published in 1990 (issue price was $350.00, delivered), prior to Houghton Mifflin’s first printing of 1992. HMCo also later produced a boxed set of these books. Easton’s books are bound in genuine leather and are beautiful works of art inside and out. Both companies’ editions are frequently auctioned on eBay—estimated at $200 - $300 per set.

OTHER VARIETIES

HMCo released a commemorative reprint of the first printing-first edition after Peterson’s death in 1996. These books are wrapped in a reproduction of the original jacket and contain most of the points of the first printing listed in the Sidebar. However, there is no danger of mistaking one for an original—the boards are different (cloth instead of buckram), the jacket has a bar code, and a commemorative statement is opposite the title page. This time, 15,000 were printed—they’re usually available for under $20 (collectors want the thin commemorative paper band included that wrapped around the jacket). Of note, Easton Press then also printed HMCo’s commemorative, complete with their trademark gilt edges and silk bookmark (but no jacket), and it’s especially difficult to find. Price is hard to speculate; it’s almost never available, but should fetch $300 or more. Inquiries to EP regarding production numbers for that book are traditionally rebuffed.

Paperback editions of hardback books are not very collectible for any type of book issued and the same is mostly true for Peterson’s Guide. But the paperback issue of the large format type in 1999 is the only available edition and is collectible for that reason. Its text and illustrations are all enlarged for limited-vision readers (est. $20-25).

There are several French Canadian versions of Eastern Birds, first published in 1989 by Editions Broquet in Quebec. Other collectibles include a teal cover and slipcase by The National Publishing Company, flexibind fiftieth anniversary books (a few rare blue copies exist), and uncorrected proofs (books printed during developmental stages). Some uncorrected proofs of the fourth edition feature pheasants instead of finches on the dust jacket.

Collecting these and other books on birds is an enjoyable and educational hobby. If you’re interested, try going online to eBay (best chance for real bargains), Bookfinder.com, or Advanced Book Exchange—all are good places to look. Additionally, Peterson’s autobiography, The World of Roger Tory Peterson (by Devlin, Naismith), provides a good read into the life of a great naturalist and the creation of his premier book.

ACKNOWLEDGEMENTS

The following individuals provided helpful information: Brian Cassie, Andrew Donnelly, Allen Hale, Herman Kitchen, Richard O’Neill (Easton Press), Lynda Patenaude (Editions Broquet), Fred Rodriguez, Dr. Richard Soffer, and Lisa White (HMCo).

SIDEBAR - POINTS OF THE FIRST EDITION
Adapted from American Bookman, 8/4/86 by Brian E. Cassie:
First State (2000 printed):
- The date, 1934, appears at the bottom of the title page (HMCo standard for first printings).
- An entry in the index, “Bob-pumper” is a misspelling. This error is corrected to “Bog-pumper” (slang for American Bittern) in all later printings (“Bog-sucker” is often erroneously cited by booksellers as a point—there was never any problem with, or change to this entry).
- Two plates show gray shadowing on white birds: The plate opposite page 12 has the three lower left hand birds wholly (immature Little Blue Heron) or mostly (American Egret and Snowy Egret) grayish. The plate opposite page 18 shows the Whistling Swan with a gray neck (often called “dirty-neck” swan). Peterson himself suggested the plates be changed so that the above-mentioned birds would appear white in future prints.
- There are tissue guards on the four-color plates (one frontis, three near the end of the guide) and the captions for the plates are printed on the tissues.

Second State (3000 printed; within weeks of the above 2000):
This issue is identical to the first with two exceptions:
– There is no date on the title page.
– “Bog-pumper” is spelled correctly.
- Shading on the egrets and swan is not yet corrected (perhaps because of the urgency of getting the book back into print after the quick sell-off of the first printing) and the tissue guards are still present. What appears like stray pencil marks may be seen on the black and white plates—they result from a rub on the paper.

Third State (unknown number produced - may involve multiple print runs):
- The “dirty” plates have been revised, resulting in white-plumaged birds instead of the gray shading.
- Tissue guards are still in place.

Fourth State (unknown number produced - may involve multiple print runs):
- Tissue guards have been replaced by standard weight paper.
- This is the most commonly encountered version of the first edition—some of these guides were possibly printed in 1939 prior to the release of the 1939 second edition.

*Estimated values of books in this article were formulated by the author in 2006 based on numerous observed auctions and retail sales. Buteo Books kindly reviewed the prices.

(Written by Scott F. Bastian, D.V.M. - original material herein is under copyright.)